k

Requirements for U.S. Citizenship

 
In order to be eligible for U.S. citizenship, you must:
  • Be at least 18 years old.

  • Have been a Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years, OR be a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 3 years if married to and living with your U.S. Citizen spouse.

  • Have been physically present in the United States for at least 1/2 of the time (30 months) during the last 5 years.

  • Not have left the U.S. for long periods of time during the past 5 years (i.e. caution - if you left the U.S. for over 6 months at a time and ineligible if you left the U.S. for 1 year or longer at a time).

  • Have residence in the district where you are applying for at least 3 months.

  • Be a person of good moral character.

  • Be able to speak, read, write and understand basic English (age exemptions may apply for those who qualify).

  • Have basic knowledge of United States history and government.

  • Be willing to take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

It is in your best interest to consult with an immigration attorney or naturalization expert on your eligibility before you send in your application!